Kia Sorento: Timing Chain Cover Installation - Timing System - Engine Mechanical System - Kia Sorento XM 2011-2019 Service ManualKia Sorento: Timing Chain Cover Installation

Second Generation XM (2011-2019) / Kia Sorento XM 2011-2019 Service Manual / Engine Mechanical System / Timing System / Timing Chain Cover Installation

1.
Install the timing chain cover.
(1)
Using a gasket scraper, remove all the old packing material from the gasket surfaces.
(2)
The sealant locations on chain cover and on counter parts (cylinder head, cylinder block, and ladder frame) must be free of engine oil and etc.
(3)
Before assembling the timing chain cover, liquid sealant Loctite 5900H or equivalent should be applied on the gap between cylinder head and cylinder block. The part must be assembled within 5 minutes after sealant was applied.

Bead width: 3.0 mm (0.12 in.)

(4)
After applying liquid sealant Loctite 5900H or equivalent on the timing chain cover.
The part must be assembled within 5 minutes after sealant was applied. Continuous bead of sealant should be applied to prevent any path of oil leakage.

Bead width: 3.0 mm (0.12 in.)

(5)
The dowel pins on the cylinder block and holes on the timing chain cover should be used as a reference in order to assemble the timing chain cover to be in exact position.

Tightening torque
Bolts A (M6 X 25) :
7.8 ~ 9.8 N.m (0.8 ~ 1.0 kgf.m, 5.8 ~ 7.2 lb-ft)
Bolts B (M8 X 28) :
18.6 ~ 22.6 N.m (1.9 ~ 2.3 kgf.m, 13.7 ~ 16.6 lb-ft)
Bolts C (M8 X 30) :
19.6 ~ 24.5 N.m (2.0 ~ 2.5 kgf.m, 14.5 ~ 18.1 lb-ft)
Bolts D (M10 X 40) :
39.2 ~ 44.1 N.m (4.0 ~ 4.5 kgf.m, 28.9 ~ 32.5 lb-ft)
Bolts E (M10 X 45) :
39.2 ~ 44.1 N.m (4.0 ~ 4.5 kgf.m, 28.9 ~ 32.5 lb-ft)

  
The engine starting or pressure tests should not be performed within 30 minutes after the timing chain cover was assembled.
2.
Install the crankshaft front oil seal.
(Refer to Timint System - "Front Oil Seal")
3.
Install the drive belt tensioner.
(Refer to Timing System - "Drive Belt Tensioner")
4.
Install the idler (A), the water pump pulley (B), the crankshaft pulley (C) and the drive belt tensioner pulley (D).

Tightening torque
Idler (A) :
53.9 ~ 63.7 N.m (5.5 ~ 6.5 kgf.m, 39.8 ~ 47.0 lb-ft)
Water pump pulley (B) :
7.8 ~ 9.8 N.m (0.8 ~ 1.0 kgf.m, 5.8 ~ 7.2 lb-ft)
Crankshaft pulley (C) :
166.6 ~ 176.4 N.m (17.0 ~ 18.0 kgf.m, 122.9 ~ 130.1 lb-ft)
Drive belt tensioner pulley (D) :
53.9 ~ 63.7 N.m (5.5 ~ 6.5 kgf.m, 39.8 ~ 47.0 lb-ft)

  
Tensioner pulley bolt is left-handed screw.
5.
Install the engine mounting support bracket and connect the ground line.
(Refer to Engine And Transaxle Assembly - "Engine Mounting")
6.
Remove the jack from the ladder frame.
7.
Install the oil pan.
(Refer to Lubrication System - "Oil Pan")
8.
Install the A/C compressor lower bolts.
(Refer to Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning - "Compressor")
9.
Install the drive belt.
(Refer to Timing System - "Drive Belt")
10.
Install cylinder head cover.
(Refer to Cylinder Head Assembly - "Cylinder Head Cover")
11.
Install the under cover.
12.
Install the RH front wheel.
13.
Install the air cleaner assembly.
14.
Install the air duct.
15.
Install the engine cover.
16.
Connect the battery negative terminal.
17.
Add all the necessary fluids and check for leaks. Connect GDS. Check for codes, note, and clear. Recheck.
  
Х
Refill engine with engine oil.
Х
Refill a transaxle with fluid.
Х
Refill a radiator and a reservoir tank with engine coolant.
Х
Clean battery posts and cable terminals and assemble.
Х
Inspect for fuel leakage.
-
After assemble the fuel line, turn on the ignition switch (do not operate the starter) so that the fuel pump runs for approximately two seconds and fuelline pressurizes.
-
Repeat this operation two or three times, then check for fuel leakage at any point in the fuel line.
Х
Refill radiator and reservoir tank with engine coolant.
Х
Bleed air from the cooling system.
Timing Chain Cover Removal
   Х Use fender covers to avoid damaging painted surfaces. Х ...

Timing Chain Components
1. Timing chain 2. Timing chain guide 3. Timing chain tension arm 4. Timing chain tension 5. Balance shaft chain 6. Balance shaft chain tension arm 7. Balance shaft ch ...

See also:

Front Strut Assembly Disassembly
1. Remove the dust cover(A). 2. Using the special tool (09546-26000), compress the coil spring (A). 3. ...

Seat Belt Pretensioner (BPT) Installation
1. Remove the ignition key from the vehicle. 2. Disconnect the battery negative cable and wait for at least thirty seconds. ...

Compass Mirror Function
1. Push the A button lower of the rear view mirror to turn on the function of the compass mirror so that displays a sign of a direction on the small board in the upper ...

Copyright © www.ksmanual.com 2014-2019